Blog/News
[…] In general, statewide executive offices cannot be filled by special or other election if left vacant during the constitutionally prescribed term. For example, in the 1910 case Fish v. Howell (59 Wash. 492, 498) the court ruled elections for Secretary of State can only occur at the general election held every four years.
For the office of governor, the Washington Constitution has a section specifically addressing what should occur if a person "regularly elected to the office of governor" does not take office or is removed from office (Washington Constitution. Article III, § 10). It lists which state officer would succeed to the office of governor instead of the person regularly elected, and it says that person holds office until "a governor be elected and qualified; and if a vacancy occur more than thirty days before the next general election occurring within two years after the commencement of the term, a person shall be elected at such election to fill the office of governor for the remainder of the unexpired term." Thus, if a situation arises in which there needs to be an election for governor at any time other than the regular election every four years, the election still must be at a general election, which occur in November.